Nursery

Plant nursery

The Derwent Catchment Project runs a large native plant nursery behind the Resource Centre in Hamilton. We have a range of hardy native species selected for shelterbelt and revegetation projects. The natives are grown and hardened to local conditions.

The nursery isn’t staffed every day, so if you’d like to place an order or visit the nursery please contact Nursery Manager Karen:

0400 039 303
nursery@derwentcatchment.org 

Native plant nursery – 5349 Lyell Highway Hamilton

Plant and price list

 

Tubestock
$3.50 or $3.00 for 100 or more
 

 
Multi-cell trays (approx 100 per tray)
Plants available in multi-cell marked * below
$40.00 each – pre-order only nursery@derwentcatchment.org, 0400 039 303
 

 
Stakes 1200mm
$1.20 each
 

 
Tree guards
Corflute 900mm x 300mm
$3.60 each
Mesh 900mm x 400mm
$3.80 each
 

 

Species Available 

Drought-tolerant species

Species name
Common name
Approx grown size
​(m, H x W)
Acacia axillaris
Midlands wattle
Acacia genistifolia (prostrate)
Spreading wattle
0.3 x 1.5
Acacia melanoxylon
Blackwood
10+
Acacia dealbata
Silver wattle
5 – 25
Acacia leprosa var graveolens
Varnish wattle
5 x 2
Acacia mucronata var longifolia
Caterpillar wattle
5 x 4
Acacia myrtifolia
Red-stem wattle
1.5
Acacia stricta
Hop wattle
2.5
Acacia verticillata
Prickly Moses
3 – 5
Allocasuarina monilifera
Necklace sheoak
3 – 5
Allocasuarina verticillata
Dropping sheoak
6 – 8
Atriplex cinerea
Saltbush
1.2
Banksia marginata
Silver banksia
5 – 7
Bursaria spinosa
Prickly box
3 – 5
Dodonaea filiformis
Fine leaf hopbush
1.5
Dodonaea viscosa
Hopbush
3 – 5
Eucalyptus amygdalina
Black peppermint
15 – 25
Eucalyptus dalrympleana
Mountain white gum
25
Eucalyptus pulchella
White peppermint
15+
Eucalyptus tenuiramis
Silver peppermint
12 – 20
Eucalyptus globulus
Blue gum
15+
Eucalyptus viminalis
White gum
20+
Hakea epiglottis
Beaked hakea
3 x 2
Leptospermum scoparium
Common tea-tree
2 – 3
Lomandra longifolia  
Sagg
< 1
Melaleuca ericifolia
Coast paperbark
5 – 7
Melaleuca pustulata
Tasmanian paperbark
2 x 2
Melaleuca squarrosa
Scented paperbark
3
*Poa labillardieri
Silver tussock grass
< 1
Rhagodia candolleana
Coast saltbush
< 1
 
 

 

Dry to moist areas

Species name
Common name
Size
​(m, H x W)
Acacia dealbata
Silver wattle
5 – 25
Acacia melanoxylon
Blackwood
10+
Acacia verticillata
Prickly Moses
2 – 3
Banksia marginata
Silver banksia
5 – 7
Callistemon pallidus
Yellow bottlebrush
3– 5
Eucalyptus dalrympleana
Mountain white gum
25
Eucalyptus delegatensis
Gum-topped stringy bark
25 – 50
Eucalyptus globulus
Blue gum
25+
Eucalyptus obliqua
Stringybark
15 – 40
Eucalyptus ovata
Black gum
10 – 18
Eucalyptus pauciflora
Cabbage/weeping gum
10 – 15
Eucalyptus viminalis
White gum
20+
*Ficinia nodosa
Knobby clubsedge
< 1
Hakea lissosperma
Needle bush
6 x 3
*Juncus pallidus
Palerush
2
Leptospermum scoparium
Common tea-tree
2 – 3
Melaleuca ericifolia
Coast paperbark
5 – 7
Melaleuca gibbosa
Slender honeymyrtle
1.5 – 2
Melaleuca pustulata
Tasmanian paperbark
2 x 2
Melaleuca squarrosa
Scented paperbark
3
Pomaderris apetala
Common dogwood
5 – 6
Pomaderris elliptica
Yellow dogwood
2 – 3
 
 

 

Wet areas

Species name
Common name
Size
​(m, H x W)
Eucalyptus delegatensis
Gum-topped stringybark
25 – 50
Eucalyptus globulus
Blue gum
25+
Eucalyptus ovata
Black gum
10 – 18
*Ficinia nodosa
Knobby clubsedge
< 1
Hakea lissosperma
Needle bush
6 x 3
*Juncus pallidus
Palerush
2
Leptospermum lanigerum
Woolly tea-tree
4 – 5
Leptospermum scoparium
Common tea-tree
2 – 3
Melaleuca ericifolia
Coast paperbark
5 – 7
Melaleuca gibbosa
Slender honeymyrtle
1.5 – 2
Melaleuca pustulata
Tasmanian paperbark
2 x 2
Melaleuca squarrosa
Scented paperbark
3
Pomaderris apetala
Common dogwood
5 – 6
Pomaderris elliptica
Yellow dogwood
2 – 3
 
 

 

Under pivots

Species name 
Common name
Size
​(m, H x W)
*Ficinia nodosa
Knobby clubsedge
< 1
*Juncus pallidus
Palerush
2
Melaleuca gibbosa
Slender honeymyrtle
1.5 – 2
Melaleuca pustulata
Tasmanian paperbark
2 x 2
 
 

 

Pollinators

Species name
Common name
Size
​(m, H x W)
Banksia marginata
Silver banksia
5 – 7
Bursaria spinosa
Prickly box
3 – 5
Callistemon pallidus
Yellow bottlebrush
3 – 5
Eucalyptus amygdalina
Black peppermint
15 – 25
Eucalyptus delegatensis
Gum-topped stringybark
25 – 50
Eucalyptus dalrympleana
Mountain white gum
25
Eucalyptus globulus
Blue gum
15+
Eucalyptus obliqua
Stringybark
15 – 40
Eucalyptus ovata
Black gum
10 – 18
Eucalyptus pauciflora
Cabbage/weeping gum
10 – 15
Eucalyptus pulchella
White peppermint
15+
Eucalyptus tenuiramis
Silver peppermint
12 – 20
Eucalyptus viminalis
White gum
20+
Hakea epiglottis
Beaked hakea
3 x 2
Hakea lissosperma
Needle bush
6 x 3
Leptospermum lanigerum
Woolly tea-tree
4 – 5
Leptospermum scoparium
Common tea-tree
2 – 3
Melaleuca ericifolia
Coast paperbark
5 – 7
Melaleuca gibbosa
Slender honeymyrtle
1.5 – 2
Melaleuca pustulata
Tasmanian paperbark
2 x 2
Melaleuca squarrosa
Scented paperbark
3
*Juncus pallidus
Palerush
2